2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The commission shall determine, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment if:

     (a)  the distribution services provider will incur direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems; and

     (b)  public policy is best served by imposing these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the distribution services provider's entire customer base."

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-8-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-603.  Net energy measurement calculation. Consistent with the other provisions of this part, the net energy measurement must be calculated in the following manner:

     (1)  The distribution services provider shall measure the net electricity produced or consumed during the billing period, in accordance with normal metering practices.

     (2) The net electricity produced by the customer-generator must be credited to accounts for all meters on the customer-generator's premises for each billing period.

     (2)(3)  If the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier exceeds the electricity generated by the customer-generator and fed back to the electricity supplier during the billing period, the customer-generator must be billed for the net electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, in accordance with normal metering practices.

     (3)(4)  If electricity generated by the customer-generator exceeds the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, the customer-generator must be:

     (a)  billed for the appropriate customer charges for that billing period, in accordance with 69-8-602; and

     (b)  credited for the excess kilowatt hours generated during the billing period, with this kilowatt-hour credit appearing on the bill for the following billing period.

     (4)(5)  On January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1 of each year, as designated by the customer-generator as the beginning date of a 12-month billing period, any remaining unused kilowatt-hour credit accumulated during the previous 12 months must be granted to the electricity supplier, without any compensation to the customer-generator.

     (6) The customer-generator must be compensated in an amount equal to the average retail rate of the unused electricity for the rate class of the customer."

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 170 (HB0170.01)
Processed for the Web on December 26, 2006 (11:29am)