2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 69-8-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-602.  Distribution services provider net metering requirements. A distribution services provider shall:

     (1)  allow net metering systems to be interconnected using a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions, unless the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment:

     (a)  that the use of additional metering equipment to monitor the flow of electricity in each direction is necessary and appropriate for the interconnection of net metering systems, after taking into account the benefits and costs of purchasing and installing additional metering equipment; and

     (b)  how the costs of net metering are to be allocated between the customer-generator and the distribution services provider; and

     (c) that the customer-generator opts not to have an interconnection between the net metering system and additional meters on the customer-generator's premises; and

     (2)  charge the customer-generator a minimum monthly fee that is the same as other customers of the electric utility in the same rate class. The commission shall determine, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment if:

     (a)  the distribution services provider will incur direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems; and

     (b)  public policy is best served by imposing these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the distribution services provider's entire customer base."

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-8-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-603.  Net energy measurement calculation. Consistent with the other provisions of this part, the net energy measurement must be calculated in the following manner: