2007 Montana Legislature
[…] "15-70-513.  Recordkeeping requirements. The records of each alcohol ethanol distributor and gasohol ethanol-blended gasoline dealer must be kept for a period of not more than 3 years and must include receipts, invoices, and such other information as that the department may require."

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-70-514, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-514.  Examination of records. The department or its authorized representative may examine the books, papers, records, and equipment of any alcohol ethanol distributor or gasohol ethanol-blended gasoline dealer."

 

     Section 14.  Section 15-70-521, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-521.  Denaturing alcohol ethanol -- refund authorized. Any alcohol An ethanol distributor who, for the purpose of denaturing alcohol ethanol distilled in Montana, purchases gasoline on which the Montana gasoline tax has been paid is entitled to a refund, computed as allowed in 15-70-221, of tax paid on the gasoline used."

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-70-522, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-522.  Tax incentive for production of alcohol ethanol -- rules.