2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The credit or refund must be made upon completion of the information reports required under 15-70-209 and presentation to the department of proof of delivery outside Montana as it may by rule require.

     (5)  A scheduled passenger air carrier certified under 14 CFR, part 121 or 135, may claim a refund of 2 cents on each gallon of aviation fuel purchased by the carrier on which the Montana gasoline license tax has been paid."

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-70-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-501.  Short title. This part may be cited as the "Alcohol "Ethanol Tax Incentive and Administration Act of 1983"."

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-70-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-502.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to establish schedules for the tax incentive for the production of alcohol ethanol to be blended for gasohol ethanol-blended gasoline and to provide for the proper administration and enforcement of the tax incentive. The schedules for the tax incentive are designed to stimulate the development of alcohol fuel ethanol production in Montana while limiting the cost to the state of the tax incentive to amounts that are reasonable in relation to the highway revenue needs of Montana."

 

     Section 9.  Section 15-70-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-503.  Definitions. As used in this part, the definitions in 15-70-201 and the following definitions apply: