2007 Montana Legislature
[…] "15-70-502.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to establish schedules for the tax incentive for the production of alcohol ethanol to be blended for gasohol ethanol-blended gasoline and to provide for the proper administration and enforcement of the tax incentive. The schedules for the tax incentive are designed to stimulate the development of alcohol fuel ethanol production in Montana while limiting the cost to the state of the tax incentive to amounts that are reasonable in relation to the highway revenue needs of Montana."

 

     Section 9.  Section 15-70-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-503.  Definitions. As used in this part, the definitions in 15-70-201 and the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alcohol distributor" means any person who, for the purpose of making gasohol, engages in the business of producing alcohol for sale, use, or distribution.

     (2)(1)  "Department" means the department of transportation.