2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Only one well may be used at one time.

     (c)  Within 60 days of completion of a redundant water supply well, the appropriator shall file a notice of construction of the well with the department on a form provided by the department. The department may return a defective notice of construction to the appropriator for correction and completion.

     (d)  The provisions of subsections (9) and (10) do not apply to a change in appropriation right that meets the requirements of this section."

 

     Section 4.  Section 85-2-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-2-501.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Aquifer" means any underground geological structure or formation which that is capable of yielding water in useable quantities or that is capable of recharge.

     (2)  "Bureau" means the Montana state bureau of mines and geology provided for in 20-25-211.