2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) It is unlawful for any person to permit any noxious weed to propagate or go to seed on the person's land, except that any person who adheres to the noxious weed management program of the person's weed management district or who has entered into and is in compliance with a noxious weed management agreement is considered to be in compliance with this section.

     (2)  When property is offered for sale, the person who owns the property shall notify the owner's agent and the purchaser of the existence or potential existence of noxious weeds on the property offered for sale."

 

     Section 2.  Section 7-22-2126, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-22-2126.  Embargo. (1) The board may establish voluntary embargo programs to reduce the spread of noxious weeds within the district or the introduction of noxious weeds into the district.

     (2)  The board shall establish a special embargo program for the movement of forage, as defined in 80-7-903, into or out of the county.