2007 Montana Legislature
[…] NEW SECTION.  Section 1.  Fund transfers. (1) The department of administration shall transfer $1 million in fiscal year 2008 and $1 million in fiscal year 2009 from the general fund to the environmental contingency account provided for in 75-1-1101.

     (2) The department of natural resources and conservation shall transfer $475,000 in fiscal year 2008 and $1 million in fiscal year 2009 from the reclamation and development grants special revenue account provided for in 90-2-1104 to the environmental contingency account provided for in 75-1-1101.

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-38-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-202.  (Temporary) Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. Only the net earnings, excluding unrealized gains and losses, may be appropriated and expended until the fund balance, excluding unrealized gains and losses, reaches $100 million. After the fund balance reaches $100 million, all net earnings, excluding unrealized gains and losses, and all receipts may be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the fund balance, excluding unrealized gains and losses, may never be less than $100 million.

     (2)  (a) At the beginning of each fiscal year, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:

     (i)  $240,000, which is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to be deposited into the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account to support the operations of the environmental science-water quality instructional programs at Montana state university-northern, to be used for support costs, for matching funds necessary to attract additional funds to further expand statewide impact, and for enhancement of the facilities related to the programs. Any amount of the appropriation in this subsection (2)(a)(i) that is not pledged to repay bonds issued prior to January 1, 1999, may be deposited in a permanent fund account, the income from which may be used for the purposes provided in this subsection.

     (ii) $2 million to be deposited into the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account, created by 85-1-604, for the purpose of making grants;

     (iii) for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2002, through the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, $1.2 million and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2005, $1.5 million to be deposited into the reclamation and development grants special revenue account, created by 90-2-1104, for the purpose of making grants;