2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (e) shall verify the identification, residence, and age of each person seeking to open an advance deposit wagering account;

     (f) shall agree to pay to the board a source market fee in an amount equal to a percentage, as set forth in its license agreement, of the total amount wagered by Montana residents from their accounts with the advance deposit wagering hub operator; and

     (g) shall agree to a payment schedule of source market fees as set forth in its license agreement."

 

     Section 4.  Section 23-4-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-4-302.  (Temporary) Distribution of deposits -- breakage. (1) Each licensee conducting the parimutuel system shall distribute all funds deposited in any pool to the winner of the parimutuel pool, less an amount that in the case of exotic wagering on races may not exceed 26% and in all other races may not exceed 20% of the total deposits plus the odd cents of all redistribution to be based on each dollar deposited exceeding a sum equal to the next lowest multiple of 10, known as "breakage".