2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  "Residential customer" means a residential customer of a distribution utility.

     (3)  "Small commercial customer" means, for a distribution utility, individual accounts of a commercial customer with an average monthly demand in the previous calendar year of less than 100 kilowatts or a new commercial customer with an estimated average monthly demand of less than 100 kilowatts.

     (4)  "Small customer" means a residential customer or small commercial customer of a distribution utility."

 

     Section 3.  Section 69-3-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1202.  Policy -- planning. (1) It is the policy of the state of Montana to supervise, regulate, and control public utilities. To the extent that it is consistent with the policy and in order to benefit society, the state encourages efficient utility operations, efficient use of utility services, and efficient rates. It is further the policy of the state to encourage utilities to acquire resources in a manner that will help ensure a clean, healthful, safe, and economically productive environment.

     (2)  The legislature finds that the commission may include in rates the costs that are associated with acquiring the resources referred to in subsection (1) and that are consistent with this policy if the resources are actually used and useful for the convenience of the public. To advance this policy, the commission may require periodic long-range plans from utilities that provide electric and natural gas service in a form and manner determined by the commission. The commission may receive comments shall solicit public comment on the plans.

     (3)  This part does not constrain or limit the commission's existing statutory duties or responsibilities."

 

     Section 4.  Section 69-3-1204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1204.  Integrated least-cost plan -- rulemaking.