2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The commission shall determine, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment if:

     (a)  the distribution services provider utility will incur direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems; and

     (b)  public policy is best served by imposing these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the distribution services provider's utility's entire customer base."

 

     Section 15.  Section 69-8-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-603.  Net energy measurement calculation. Consistent with the other provisions of this part, the net energy measurement must be calculated in the following manner:

     (1)  The distribution services provider utility shall measure the net electricity produced or consumed during the billing period, in accordance with normal metering practices.

     (2)  If the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier exceeds the electricity generated by the customer-generator and fed back to the electricity supplier during the billing period, the customer-generator must be billed for the net electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, in accordance with normal metering practices.

     (3)  If electricity generated by the customer-generator exceeds the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, the customer-generator must be:

     (a)  billed for the appropriate customer charges for that billing period, in accordance with 69-8-602; and

     (b)  credited for the excess kilowatt hours generated during the billing period, with this kilowatt-hour credit appearing on the bill for the following billing period.

     (4)  On January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1 of each year, as designated by the customer-generator as the beginning date of a 12-month billing period, any remaining unused kilowatt-hour credit accumulated during the previous 12 months must be granted to the electricity supplier, without any compensation to the customer-generator."

 

     Section 16.  Section 69-8-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-1004.  Renewable resource standard -- administrative penalty -- waiver.