2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The consultants must have demonstrated knowledge and experience with electricity supply procurement and resource portfolio management, modeling, and risk management practices. The commission shall charge a fee to the default supplier public utility to pay for the costs of consultants or advisory services. These costs are recoverable in default supply public utility rates.

     (9) The commission may adopt rules prescribing minimum filing requirements for applications filed pursuant to this part."

 

     Section 14.  Section 69-8-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-602.  Distribution services provider Utility net metering requirements. A distribution services provider utility shall:

     (1)  allow net metering systems to be interconnected using a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions, unless the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment:

     (a)  that the use of additional metering equipment to monitor the flow of electricity in each direction is necessary and appropriate for the interconnection of net metering systems, after taking into account the benefits and costs of purchasing and installing additional metering equipment; and

     (b)  how the costs of net metering are to be allocated between the customer-generator and the distribution services provider utility; and

     (2)  charge the customer-generator a minimum monthly fee that is the same as other customers of the electric utility in the same rate class. The commission shall determine, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment if:

     (a)  the distribution services provider utility will incur direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems; and

     (b)  public policy is best served by imposing these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the distribution services provider's utility's entire customer base."

 

     Section 15.  Section 69-8-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-603.  Net energy measurement calculation.