2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) The department may adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a method for calculating the percentage of change in valuation for purposes of determining the elimination of property, new improvements, or newly taxable property in a governmental unit."

 

     Section 11.  Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1401.  Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

     (1)  "Expansion" means that the industry has added after July 1, 1987, and before [the effective date of this act] at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in