2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The commission may establish a waiting period during which a person who has received a special elk permit that is valid for an antlered bull may not receive another special elk permit that is valid for an antlered bull is 7 years. The commission may specify which special elk permits are subject to the waiting period, by hunting district or portion of a hunting district.

     (4)  The fee for a special elk permit is $4.

     (5)  The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this section."

 

     Section 5.  Section 87-2-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-705.  Drawing for special elk permits. (1) In the event If the number of valid applications for special elk permits for a hunting district exceeds the quota set by the department for the district, these permits shall must be awarded by a drawing. The department shall provide for those persons making valid application for special elk permits a method of selecting first, second, and third choice hunting districts for any drawing held pursuant to this section.

     (2)  Subject to the limitation of 87-2-702(4)(c) and subsection (4) of this section, a person who owns or is contracting to purchase 640 acres or more of contiguous land, at least some of which is used by elk, in a hunting district where elk permits are awarded under this section shall must be issued, upon application, a permit to hunt elk in the hunting district under the terms and conditions of the permit.

     (3)  An applicant who receives a permit under subsection (2) may designate that the permit be issued to an immediate family member or a person employed by the landowner, unless the provisions of 87-2-702(4)(c) apply to the designee. A corporation owning qualifying land under subsection (2) may designate one of its shareholders to receive the permit, unless the provisions of 87-2-702(4)(c) apply to the designee.

     (4)  Fifteen percent of the special elk permits available each year under this section in a hunting district must be available to landowners under subsection (2).

     (5)  The department may promulgate the rules necessary to implement this section."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 6.  Effective date. [This act] is effective March 1, 2008.

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 476 (HB0476.01)
Processed for the Web on January 26, 2007 (5:05pm)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.