2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 481

INTRODUCED BY S. MENDENHALL

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROVIDING THAT PROPERTY TAXES MUST BE DELINQUENT FOR AT LEAST 2 YEARS BEFORE THE TAX LIEN MAY BE OFFERED AT A TAX SALE; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-17-121, 15-17-122, AND 15-17-211, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Certificate" or "tax sale certificate" means the document described in 15-17-212.

     (2)  (a) "Cost" means the cost incurred by the county as a result of a taxpayer's failure to pay taxes when due.