2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  An instrument of conveyance does not merge parcels of land under subsection (16)(b)(i) (17)(b)(i) unless the instrument states, "This instrument is intended to merge individual parcels of land to form the aggregate parcel(s) described in this instrument" or a similar statement, in addition to the legal description of the aggregate parcels, clearly expressing the owner's intent to effect a merger of parcels."

 

     Section 2.  Section 76-3-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-3-207.  Divisions of land exempted from review but subject to survey requirements and zoning regulations -- exceptions -- fees for examination of division. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter, the following divisions of land are not subdivisions under this chapter but are subject to the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions of land not amounting to subdivisions and are subject to applicable zoning regulations adopted under Title 76, chapter 2:

     (a)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of relocating common boundary lines between adjoining properties;

     (b)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of a single gift or sale in each county to each member of the landowner's immediate family;

     (c)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions by gift, sale, or agreement to buy and sell in which the parties to the transaction enter a covenant running with the land and revocable only by mutual consent of the governing body and the property owner that the divided land will be used exclusively for agricultural purposes;

     (d)  for five or fewer lots within a platted subdivision, relocation of common boundaries and the aggregation of lots; and

     (e)  divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single lot within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision. A restriction or requirement on the original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply to those areas.

     (f) a division that creates a parcel outside of a platted subdivision that qualifies as an exempt sale.

     (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1):

     (a)  within a platted subdivision filed with the county clerk and recorder, a division of lots that results in an increase in the number of lots or that redesigns or rearranges six or more lots must be reviewed and approved by the governing body and an amended plat must be filed with the county clerk and recorder;