2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) is less than 0.18%, the rate for the tax to fund the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account is equal to the difference between the rate adopted by the board of oil and gas conservation and 0.26%.

     (c)  The board of oil and gas conservation shall give the department at least 90 days' notice of any change in the rate adopted by the board. Any rate change of the tax to fund the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account is effective at the same time that the board of oil and gas conservation rate is effective."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For Except as provided in [section 5], for each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax for the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

                                                                                                              60;           2005                           2006 and