2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The committee shall contract with a one or more qualified provider providers to design and implement a telecommunications relay service system that fulfills the purpose described in 53-19-306. The committee shall require, under the terms of the contract, that:

     (1)  the system relay all messages promptly and accurately;

     (2)  the system maintain the privacy of persons using the system; and

     (3)  the provider preserve the confidentiality of all telephone communications, except in instances in which the confidentiality would further a violation of the law."

 

     Section 6.  Section 53-19-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-19-310.  Fund Account for telecommunications services and specialized telecommunications equipment for persons with disabilities. (1) There is an account for telecommunications services and specialized telecommunications equipment for persons with disabilities in the state special revenue fund in the state treasury. The account consists of:

     (a)  all monetary contributions, gifts, and grants received by the committee as provided in 53-19-309; and

     (b)  all charges fees billed and collected pursuant to 53-19-311.

     (2)  Unless allocated to the Montana school for the deaf and blind, the The money in the account is allocated to the committee for purposes of implementing this part.

     (3)  All expenditures of the committee in administering this part must be paid from money deposited in the account."

 

     Section 7.  Section 53-19-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-19-311.  Special assessment.