2007 Montana Legislature
[…] All charges fees received by the state treasurer department must be deposited in the fund account established in 53-19-310 to the credit of the committee.

     (4)  Each local exchange company service provider may deduct and retain 3/4 of 1% of the total charges billed and fees collected each month to cover its administrative expenses in complying with the requirements of subsection (3)."

 

     Section 8.  Section 69-3-1302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1302.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Billing agent" means a telecommunications carrier that includes in a bill that it sends to a customer a charge for a product or service offered by a service provider.