2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  The department is authorized to may exempt certain users from the licensing or registration requirements set forth in this section when whenever the department makes a finding that the exemption of the users will does not constitute a significant risk to the health and safety of the public.

     (8)  Rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter may provide for recognition of such other state or federal licenses as that the department considers desirable, subject to such the provisions of this section and all registration requirements as that the department prescribes."

 

     Section 17.  Section 61-5-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-106.  Instruction permits -- traffic education learner licenses and permits -- temporary licenses. (1) (a) The department may issue an instruction permit, which is valid for 1 year from the date of issuance, to a person satisfying the age requirements specified in 61-5-105(1) after the applicant has successfully passed the knowledge test and the vision examination, as provided in 61-5-110. Except as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c), an instruction permit entitles the permitholder, while in immediate possession of the permit and accompanied by a licensed driver seated beside the permitholder, to drive a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle upon the public highways.

     (b)  If the permitholder is under 18 years of age, the driver supervising the permitholder must be a parent or a legal guardian of the permitholder or, with the permission of the permitholder's parent or legal guardian, a licensed driver 18 years of age or older. Each occupant of a motor vehicle driven by a permitholder who is under 18 years of age shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt or, if 61-9-420 applies, must be properly restrained in a child safety restraint.

     (c)  A person holding an instruction permit for a motorcycle may drive a motorcycle upon a public highway if the person is not carrying a passenger, has immediate possession of the permit, and is under the immediate and proximate visual supervision of one of the following persons, who must be at least 18 years of age if the permitholder is under 18 years of age:

     (i)  a motorcycle-endorsed licensed driver who is riding with the permitholder and who is operating a separate motorcycle or other motor vehicle; or

     (ii) a licensed driver who is operating a separate motor vehicle if the permitholder has successfully completed a motorcycle safety training course through a cooperative driver testing program certified under 61-5-110.