2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 647

INTRODUCED BY K. FUREY

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT EXPANDING EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TO INCLUDE WORKPLACE RESOLUTION BENEFITS; REQUIRING THE MONTANA CONSENSUS COUNCIL TO PROVIDE WORKPLACE RESOLUTION BENEFITS FOR STATE EMPLOYEES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 2-18-101 AND 2-18-102, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-101.  Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.