2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 41-3-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-108.  Child Interdisciplinary child protective teams. The county attorney, county commissioners, guardian ad litem, or department may convene one or more temporary or permanent Within 6 months after [the effective date of this act] each county shall establish an interdisciplinary child protective teams team. These teams may shall assist in assessing the needs of, formulating and monitoring a treatment plan for, and coordinating services to the child and the child's family and shall develop protocols and procedures for responding to reports of child abuse and neglect pursuant to 41-3-202. The supervisor of child protective services in a local service area or the supervisor's designee shall serve as the team's coordinator. Members must include:

     (1)  a social worker;

     (2)  a member of a local law enforcement agency;

     (3)  a representative of the medical profession;

     (4)  a representative of a public school system;

     (5)  a county attorney or deputy county attorney; and

     (6)  if an Indian child or children are involved, someone, preferably an Indian person, who is knowledgeable about Indian culture and family matters."

 

     Section 2.  Section 41-3-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-202.  Action on reporting.