2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 672

INTRODUCED BY GLASER, LARSON

 

AN ACT REVISING SCHOOL DISTRICT DEBT LIMITATIONS; CLARIFYING ANB CALCULATIONS FOR FACILITY-GUARANTEED MILL VALUE PURPOSES; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-9-406 AND 20-9-407, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue -- definition of federal impact aid basic support payment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471 and 20-9-502, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is 45% 50% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471 and 20-9-502, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is up to 90% 100% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

     (c)  The total indebtedness of the high school district with an attached elementary district is limited to the sum of 45% 50% of the taxable value of the property for elementary school program purposes and 45% 50% of the taxable value of the property for high school program purposes.

     (d)  (i) The maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district with a district mill value per elementary ANB or per high school ANB that is less than the facility guaranteed mill value per elementary ANB or high school ANB under 20-9-366 may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds