2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (e)  Electricity delivered to a purchaser that receives its power directly from a transmission or distribution facility owned by an entity of the United States government on or before May 2, 1997, or electricity that is transmitted exclusively on transmission or distribution facilities owned by an entity of the United States government on or before May 2, 1997, is exempt from the tax imposed by this section.

     (4)  A distribution services provider is allowed to recover the tax imposed by this section and the administrative costs to comply with this part in its rates."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-72-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-72-106.  Collection Disposition of wholesale energy transaction tax -- disposition of revenue. (1) A transmission services provider shall collect the tax imposed under 15-72-104 from the taxpayer and pay the tax collected to the department. If the transmission services provider collects a tax in excess of the tax imposed by 15-72-104, both the tax and the excess must be remitted to the department.

     (2)  A self-assessing distribution services provider is subject to the provisions of this part.

     (3)  The wholesale energy transaction tax collected under this part must be deposited in the general fund."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-72-110, MCA, is amended to read: