2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Any violation of this chapter shall must be prosecuted by the county attorney in the county in which the violation occurred or is occurring, and the trial thereof shall must be held in that county."

 

     Section 15.  Section 37-43-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-313.  Disciplinary authority. (1) If the board finds grounds for disciplinary action, as provided in subsection (2), the board may by order:

     (a)  require a licensee to repair or reconstruct substandard wells or pump installations at the licensee's expense to meet board standards;

     (b)  require a licensee to take further training or education;

     (c)  place probationary terms and conditions on a license;

     (d)  suspend a license for a period not to exceed 1 year; or

     (e)  revoke a license, specifying that the licensee may not reapply for licensure for a period of 3 years from the date of revocation.

     (2)  Grounds for disciplinary action include:

     (a)  violating the rules, construction standards, or laws established by the board and this chapter;

     (b)  disobeying an order from the board to repair or reconstruct a substandard well;

     (c)  violating probationary terms of or conditions on a license;

     (d)  misrepresenting facts on well log reports, license or renewal applications, or apprenticeship records or in response to board inquiries; or

     (e)  failing to maintain qualifications for licensure as specified in 37-43-305.

     (3)  This section may not be interpreted to conflict with the provisions of 37-1-138."

 

     Section 16.  Section 37-43-314, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-314.  Injunctions.