2007 Montana Legislature
[…] For the protection of the public and for the conservation of underground water resources, it is necessary that standards be set and maintained to insure that competency in the drilling and making of water wells and monitoring wells and in the installation of water well pumps in this state is obtained."

 

     Section 3.  Section 37-43-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Apprentice water well driller" means an individual who is learning the trade of water well drilling and performs labor and services for a licensed water well contractor and whose duties are directly related to well drilling or drilling rig operation.