2007 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the board may require the applicant to successfully complete an examination based on Montana statutes and rules relating to the drilling of water wells or monitoring wells or the installation of water well pumps in this state."

 

     Section 14.  Section 37-43-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-312.  Penalty. Any person who shall willfully violate violates any lawful rule or order of the board, or who shall engage engages in the business of drilling, making, altering, or rehabilitating water wells or monitoring wells or engages in the installation of water well pumps without first having obtained a license as in this chapter required by this chapter, or who shall violate violates any provision of this chapter shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment in a county jail for a term not exceeding 6 months, or both. Any violation of this chapter shall must be prosecuted by the county attorney in the county in which the violation occurred or is occurring, and the trial thereof shall must be held in that county."

 

     Section 15.  Section 37-43-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-313.  Disciplinary authority. (1) If the board finds grounds for disciplinary action, as provided in subsection (2), the board may by order: