2007 Montana Legislature
[…] In case of a vacancy in the office of a member of the board, an appointment must be made to fill the vacancy in the manner prescribed by the constitution and laws of this state.

     (5)  The members of the board shall, upon entering on the duties of their office, take and subscribe to the oath specified in the constitution of Montana, and the oath must be filed in the office of the secretary of state.

     (6)  The board is allocated to the department of natural resources and conservation for administrative purposes only as prescribed in 2-15-121."

 

     Section 2.  Section 37-43-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-101.  Purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter to reduce and minimize the waste and contamination of ground water resources within this state by reasonable regulation and licensing of drillers or makers of water wells and monitoring wells and pump installers and to protect the health and general welfare by providing a means for the development of the natural resource of underground water in an orderly, sanitary, and reasonable manner. The reasonable regulation and licensing of drillers or makers of water wells and monitoring wells and of pump installers is in the best interest of the public, and the waste and contamination of ground water resources through inefficient or incompetent operations of drillers or makers of water wells and monitoring wells and of pump installers is prohibited. For the protection of the public and for the conservation of underground water resources, it is necessary that standards be set and maintained to insure that competency in the drilling and making of water wells and monitoring wells and in the installation of water well pumps in this state is obtained."

 

     Section 3.  Section 37-43-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply: