2007 Montana Legislature
[…] "61-4-136.  Violation -- penalty. Any person violating the provisions of 61-4-131 61-4-132 through 61-4-137 shall upon conviction be fined no more than $5,000."

 

     Section 52.  Section 61-4-137, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-137.  Civil damages. Any new dealer suffering pecuniary loss due to because of a violation of 61-4-131 61-4-132 through 61-4-137 61-4-136, upon prevailing in a civil action therefor for a violation, is entitled to damages equal to three times the pecuniary loss, together with court costs and reasonable attorneys' attorney fees."

 

     Section 53.  Section 61-4-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-202.  License requirements -- fee exemption. (1) A new motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchiser franchisor may not engage in business in Montana except in accordance with the requirements of this part. The provisions of this part do not apply to a public officer engaged in the discharge of official duties or to a trustee, receiver, or other officer acting under the jurisdiction of a court, to financial institutions disposing of repossessed vehicles, or to a person disposing of a personal motor vehicle. The provisions of this part regulating and licensing new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors apply only to those new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors of motor vehicles as defined by this part.

     (2)  (a) A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor transacting business within Montana by offering, selling, trading, consigning, or otherwise transferring a new motor vehicle to a new motor vehicle dealer must be licensed by the state of Montana. The department shall issue licenses to qualified applicants upon receipt of a license fee in the amount of $15 accompanied by the information required in this section.

     (b)  A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor of a personal watercraft, a snowmobile, or an off-highway vehicle is not required to pay the $15 fee required in subsection (2)(a).

     (3)  The following information, if applicable, must be submitted by an applicant upon forms supplied by the department:

     (a)  the name and address of the applicant;

     (b)  the make and model of each new motor vehicle to be franchised;

     (c)  the name and address of each of the applicant's franchisees within the state; and

     (d)  the name and address of each factory branch, distributor branch, agent, or representative within the state.