2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  (a) The permanent registration of a light vehicle allowed by this section may not be transferred to a new owner. If the light vehicle is transferred to a new owner, the department shall cancel the light vehicle's permanent registration.

     (b)  Upon transfer of a light vehicle registered under this section to a new owner, the new owner shall apply for a certificate of title under 61-3-201 and 61-3-216 and register the light vehicle under 61-3-303."

 

     Section 34.  Section 61-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-101.  Dealer's license -- types Types of licenses and terms -- plates common application -- bonds -- zoning. (1) Except as provided in 61-4-120 and 61-4-125, a person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, accepting on consignment, or acting as a broker of a new motor vehicle, or used motor vehicle, new or used recreational vehicle, motor home, trailer (except a trailer having an unloaded weight of less than 500 pounds), travel trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, motorcycle, quadricycle, motorboat, personal watercraft, snowmobile, off-highway vehicle, or special mobile equipment that is not registered in the person's name unless the person is the holder of a dealer's license issued by the department under this part.

     (2)  (a) (i) The department is authorized to may issue a new dealer's license, a used dealer's license, a broker's license, an auto auction license, or a wholesaler license for one or more specified vehicle types to any person it determines is qualified to hold a the license under the provisions of this section. A dealer's license may be issued for and restricted to one or more of the following vehicle types: