2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The dealer plates, demonstrator plates, and identification cards and may not be returned to the dealer until the bond and general liability insurance requirements have been satisfied.

     (3)  A dealer whose privileges are withdrawn under this section may otherwise engage in the dealer's business operations during the period of withdrawal.

     (4)  If the lapse of bond or general liability insurance is not corrected with 30 days, the department may initiate administrative action to suspend or revoke the dealer's license under 61-4-105(2)."

 

     Section 39.  Section 61-4-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-111.  Used motor vehicles -- transfer to and from dealers. (1) Except as provided in 61-4-124(6), a licensed dealer, broker, or wholesaler who intends to resell a used motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer and who operates the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer only for demonstration purposes:

     (a)  is exempt from registration under 23-2-515, 23-2-616, 23-2-804, or 61-3-302(3) when applying for a certificate of title; and

     (b)  may transfer or receive ownership of a motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer by use of a dealer reassignment section on a certificate of title. However, when the allotted number of dealer reassignment sections on a certificate of title has been completed, ownership of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer may not be transferred until an application for a certificate of title has been submitted by the dealer to the department and a new certificate of title has been issued.

     (2)  Upon the transfer of a used motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer to a person other than a licensed dealer, broker, or wholesaler, a temporary registration permit may be issued under 61-3-224 to the person to whom the used motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer was transferred if the dealer is an authorized agent, as defined in 61-1-101. In addition, the following acts are required of the dealer on or before the times set forth in this subsection:

     (a)  Within 30 calendar days following the date of delivery of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer, the dealer shall forward to the county treasurer of the county where the owner of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer is domiciled:

     (i)  the assigned certificate of title or, if a certificate of title for the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer has not been issued in this state, a copy of the then-current registration receipt or certificate in the dealer's possession; and