2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 751

INTRODUCED BY R. STOKER

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE LAW REGARDING PETITIONS FOR REVOCATION OF A SUSPENDED OR DEFERRED SENTENCE; AMENDING SECTIONS 46-18-203 AND 46-23-1011, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-203.  Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence or any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, the judge may shall issue an order for a hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a specified time and place for the hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender and bring the offender before the court.

     (2)  The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral, unless the probation or parole function for the offender has been transferred to another judicial district, in which case the petition for revocation must be filed in the judicial district to which that function has been transferred. If a case is transferred, the petition may be heard by any judge of the judicial district. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.

     (3) If the petition for revocation is based in whole or in part on an allegation of a criminal offense committed by the offender that has not yet been adjudicated, a hearing on the petition must proceed if the allegation, as set forth in the petition, shows probable cause.

     (3)(4)  The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this section.

     (4)(5)  Without unnecessary delay, the offender must be brought before the judge, and the offender must be advised of:

     (a)  the allegations of the petition;

     (b)  the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf;

     (c)  the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and

     (d)  the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1.