2007 Montana Legislature
[…] In this instance, the commissioner state ethics commission is authorized to directly prosecute any alleged violation of chapter 35 of this title or this chapter.

     (4)  If a prosecution is undertaken by the commissioner state ethics commission, all court costs associated with the prosecution must be paid by the state of Montana, and all fines and forfeitures imposed pursuant to a prosecution by the commissioner state ethics commission, except those paid to or imposed by a justice's court, must be deposited in the state general fund."

 

     Section 39.  Section 13-37-126, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-126.  Names not to appear on ballot. (1) The name of a candidate may not appear on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or a treasurer for a candidate fails to file any statement or report as required by this chapter.

     (2)  A vacancy on an official ballot under this section may be filled in the manner provided by law, but not by the name of the same candidate.

     (3)  In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner state ethics commission shall, by a written statement, notify the secretary of state or the election administrator that a candidate or a candidate's treasurer has not complied with the provisions of this chapter, as described in subsection (1), and that a candidate's name should not appear on the official ballot. The commissioner state ethics commission shall provide this notification by the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for primary elections and by no later than 7 days before the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."

 

     Section 40.  Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-127.  Withholding of certificates of nomination or election.