2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  In order to determine compliance with this subsection (3), a public officer, legislator, or public employee subject to this subsection (3) shall disclose the amounts received from the two separate public employment positions to the commissioner of political practices state ethics commission."

 

     Section 5.  Section 2-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-2-106.  Disclosure. (1) (a) Prior to December 15 of each even-numbered year, each state officer or holdover senator shall file with the commissioner of political practices state ethics commission a business disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner commission. An individual filing pursuant to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period.

     (b)  Each candidate for a statewide or a state office elected from a district shall, within 5 days of the time that the candidate files for office, file a business disclosure statement with the commissioner of political practices state ethics commission on a form provided by the commissioner commission.

     (c)  An individual appointed to office who would be required to file under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) is required to file the business disclosure statement at the earlier of the time of submission of the person's name for confirmation or the assumption of the office.

     (2)  The statement must provide the following information: