2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The commissioner state ethics commission shall provide this notification by the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for primary elections and by no later than 7 days before the ballot certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."

 

     Section 40.  Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-127.  Withholding of certificates of nomination or election. (1) A certificate of election may not be granted to any candidate until the candidate or the candidate's treasurer has filed the reports and statements that must be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. A candidate for an elective office may not assume the powers and duties of that office until the candidate has received a certificate of election as provided by law. A certificate of election may only be issued only by the public official responsible for issuing a certificate or commission of election.

     (2)  In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner must state ethics commission shall, by written statement, notify the public official responsible for issuing a certificate of nomination or election that a candidate or the candidate's treasurer has complied with the provisions of this chapter as described in subsection (1) and that a certificate of nomination or election may be issued."

 

     Section 41.  Section 13-37-128, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-128.  Cause of action created.