2007 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, it is the policy of the State of Montana to promote the use of renewable resources while ensuring that facilities produce renewable energy that is used and useful and provide the greatest benefit to employers and consumers of Montana.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 69-3-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-601.  (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Commission" means the Montana public service commission.

     (2)  "Electric cooperative" means a rural electric cooperative organized under the laws of Montana, or a foreign corporation admitted to do business in Montana.