2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The board shall require the actuary to conduct a periodic actuarial investigation into the actuarial experience of the retirement systems and plans. Copies of the report must be provided to the legislature pursuant to 5-11-210.

     (6)  The board may require the actuary to conduct any valuation necessary to administer the retirement systems and the plans subject to this chapter."

 

     Section 6.  Section 19-2-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-407.  Report by board to governor Reports. (1) As soon as practical after the close of each fiscal year, the board shall file with the governor and with the legislature pursuant to 5-11-210 a report of its work for that fiscal year. The report must include but is not limited to:

     (a) a statement as to the accumulated cash and securities in the pension trust funds as certified by the state treasurer and the board of investments. The report must include;

     (b) a summary of the most recent unpublished report of information available from the actuary of concerning the actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each system or plan; and

     (c) an analysis of how market performance is affecting actuarial funding of each of the retirement systems or plans.

     (2) The report required under subsection (1) must also provide information concerning the defined contribution plan, including a description of the plan, the number of members in the plan, plan contribution rates, the total amount of money invested by members, investment performance, administrative costs and fees, determinations on the plan choice rate made pursuant to 19-3-2121, and other information required under applicable governmental accounting standards and as determined by the board."

 

     Section 7.  Section 19-2-408, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-408.  Administrative expenses. (1) The legislature finds that proper administration of the pension trust funds benefits both employers and members and continues to benefit members after retirement.