2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) before receiving the institutional care, was a member of the same household as the resident taxpayer.

     (12) For purposes of subsection (11):

     (a) the terms "brother" and "sister" include a brother or sister by the half blood;

     (b) in determining whether any of the relationships specified in subsection (11) and this subsection (12) exist, a legally adopted child of an individual must be treated as a child of the individual by blood."

 

     Section 57.  Section 87-2-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-105.  Safety instruction required. (1) Except for a youth who qualifies for a license pursuant to 87-2-805(4), a hunting license may not be issued to a person who is born after January 1, 1985, unless the person authorized to issue the license determines proof of completion of:

     (a)  a Montana hunter safety and education course established in subsection (4) or (6); or

     (b)  a hunter safety course in any other state or province.

     (2)  A hunting license may not be issued to a member of the regular armed forces of the United States or to a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the armed forces of the United States who is assigned to active duty in Montana and who is otherwise considered a resident under 87-2-102(1) or to a member's dependents, as defined described in 15-30-113 87-2-102, who reside in the member's Montana household, unless the person authorized to issue the license determines proof of completion of a hunter safety course approved by the department or a hunter safety course in any state or province.

     (3)  A bow and arrow license may not be issued to a resident or nonresident unless the person authorized to issue the license receives an archery license issued for a prior hunting season or determines proof of completion of a bowhunter education course from the national bowhunter education foundation or any other bowhunter education program approved by the department. Neither the department nor the license agent is required to provide records of past archery license purchases. As part of the department's bow and arrow licensing procedures, the department shall notify the public regarding bowhunter education requirements.

     (4)  The department shall provide for a hunter safety and education course that includes instruction in the safe handling of firearms and for that purpose may cooperate with any reputable organization having as one of its objectives the promotion of hunter safety and education.