2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  except for a retirement allowance received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax;

     (2)(1)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process;

     (3)(2)  not covered or assessable by an insurance guaranty association; and

     (4)(3)  unassignable except as specifically provided in the contracts."

 

     Section 46.  Section 20-26-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-26-603.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accredited" means a school that is accredited by the board of public education pursuant to 20-7-102.

     (2)  "At-large student" means a Montana resident who meets the admission requirements established by board policy or by the admissions office of a Montana private college.