2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process; or

     (2)  subject to state, county, or municipal taxes except for:

     (a)  a benefit or annuity received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii); or

     (b)  a refund of a member's regular contributions picked up by an employer after June 30, 1985, as provided in 19-3-315, 19-5-402, 19-6-402, 19-7-403, 19-8-502, 19-9-710, or 19-13-601; or

     (3)(2)  assignable except as specifically provided in this chapter."

 

     Section 41.  Section 19-17-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-17-407.  Exemption from taxation and legal process. (1) The first $3,600 or the amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii) of benefits received under this part is exempt from state, county, and municipal taxation.

     (2)  Benefits received under this part are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process."

 

     Section 42.  Section 19-18-612, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-18-612.  Protection of benefits from legal process and taxation -- nonassignability.