2007 Montana Legislature
[…] In all other respects, the allowance and effect of the tax credit apply to the corporation as otherwise provided by law.

     (9)  As used in this section, "biodiesel" has the meaning provided in 15-70-301.

     (10) Beginning after January 1, 2006, the The department shall report to the revenue and transportation interim committee at least once each year regarding the number and type of taxpayers claiming the credit under this section, the total amount of the credit claimed, and the department's cost associated with administering the credit."

 

     Section 38.  Section 15-61-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-61-202.  Tax exemption Account use -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually by an employee or account holder to an account and all interest or other income on that principal may be excluded from the adjusted gross income of the employee or account holder and are exempt from taxation, in accordance with 15-30-111(2)(j), as long as the The principal and interest or other income is contained within the account or may be withdrawn only for payment of eligible medical expenses or for the long-term care of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder. Any part of the principal or income, or both, withdrawn from an account may not be excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a purpose other than an eligible medical expense or the long-term care of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder.

     (2)  An employee or account holder may exclude as an annual contribution in 1 year not more than $3,000. There is no limitation on the amount of funds and interest or other income on those funds that may be retained tax-free within an account.