2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (29) "Transfer form" means a form prescribed by the secretary of state that may be filled out by an elector to transfer the elector's registration when the elector's residence address has changed within the county.

     (30) "Valid vote" means a vote that has been counted as valid or determined to be valid as provided in 13-15-206.

     (31) "Voting system" or "system" means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper or nonpaper ballot."

 

     Section 3.  Section 13-27-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-27-103.  Sufficiency of signature. (1) A signature may not be counted:

     (a) unless the elector has signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter registry card. If the elector is registered with a first and middle name, the use of an initial instead of either the first or middle name, but not both names, need not disqualify the signature.

     (b) if the signature gatherer has been convicted of fraudulent practices under this chapter.

     (2) Defects with respect to affidavits, notarizations, or other similar matters do not disqualify a signature if the signature can be or was properly validated by the county officials in accordance with 13-27-303.

     (3) The signature may be counted so long as the signature, taken as a whole, bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the registry card as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity."

 

     Section 4.  Section 13-27-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-27-113.  Powers and duties of commissioner -- investigation by attorney general.