2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 3-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-2-202.  Original jurisdiction -- contest of ballot issue. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), in the exercise of its original jurisdiction, the supreme court has power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, injunction, and habeas corpus.

     (2)  It also has power to issue all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.

     (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a contest of a ballot issue submitted by initiative or referendum may be brought prior to the election only if it is filed within 30 days after the date on which the issue was certified to the governor, as provided in 13-27-308, and only for the following