2007 Montana Legislature
[…] NEW SECTION.  SECTION 2.  COAL-FIRED ELECTRIC GENERATION FEE. THE OWNER OR OPERATOR OF A COAL-FIRED ELECTRIC GENERATION UNIT OPERATING IN THE STATE ON [THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT] SHALL PAY BEFORE JULY 1, 2007, A ONE-TIME $1,000 PER COAL-FIRED ELECTRIC GENERATION UNIT FEE TO THE LEGISLATIVE SERVICES DIVISION FOR USE BY THE ENERGY AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS INTERIM COMMITTEE FOR THE PURPOSES PROVIDED IN [SECTION 1].

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax for the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001 must be deposited in the account.

     (c) In the 2009 biennium, $50,000 $42,000 is allocated to the legislative services division for the purpose of a carbon sequestration study.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

                                                                      2005                                 2006 and

                                                                                                      succeeding tax years

Big Horn     45.04%     45.05%