2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) the degree to which the project will provide for the conservation of natural resources;

     (5) the degree of need and urgency for the project;

     (6) the extent to which the project sponsor or local entity is contributing to the costs of the project or is generating additional nonstate funds;

     (7) the degree to which jobs are created for persons who need job training, receive public assistance, or are chronically unemployed; and

     (8) any other criteria that the department considers necessary to carry out the purpose described in [section 2].

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax for the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

                                                       2005                                                2006 and

                                                                                                           &# 160; succeeding