2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  is not more than 12 months; and

     (ii) applies to all eligible employees within that small group in the same manner.

     (5)  The legislative auditor shall conduct or have conducted, at least once each biennium covering the prior 2 fiscal years, a financial compliance audit of the board and the purchasing pool. The cost of the audit must be paid for by the purchasing pool as a direct cost not subject to the cap on administrative expenses."

 

     Section 39.  Section 37-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-1-101.  Duties of department. In addition to the provisions of 2-15-121, the department of labor and industry shall:

     (1)  establish and provide all the administrative, legal, and clerical services needed by the boards within the department, including corresponding, receiving and processing routine applications for licenses as defined by a board, issuing and renewing routine licenses as defined by a board, disciplining licensees, setting administrative fees, preparing agendas and meeting notices, conducting mailings, taking minutes of board meetings and hearings, and filing;

     (2)  standardize policies and procedures and keep in Helena all official records of the boards;

     (3)  make arrangements and provide facilities in Helena for all meetings, hearings, and examinations of each board or elsewhere in the state if requested by the board;

     (4)  contract for or administer and grade examinations required by each board;

     (5)  investigate complaints received by the department of illegal or unethical conduct of a member of the profession or occupation under the jurisdiction of a board within the department;

     (6)  assess the costs of the department to the boards and programs on an equitable basis as determined by the department;

     (7)  adopt rules setting administrative fees and expiration, renewal, and termination dates for licenses;

     (8)  issue a notice to and pursue an action against a licensed individual, as a party, before the licensed individual's board after a finding of reasonable cause by a screening panel of the board pursuant to 37-1-307(1)(e)(1)(d);

     (9)  provide notice to the appropriate legislative interim committee when a board cannot operate in a cost-effective manner;

     (10) monitor a board's cash balances to ensure that the balances do not exceed two times the board's annual appropriation level and adjust fees through administrative rules when necessary; and

     (11) establish policies and procedures to set fees for administrative services, as provided in 37-1-134, commensurate with the cost of the services provided.