2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The agent shall notify the department of an intent to assign the agency franchise agreement 60 days before the intended effective date of the assignment. The department may not unreasonably withhold approval of an assignment request.

     (11) A person or entity may not hold an ownership interest in more than one agency liquor store.

     (12) The department shall maintain sufficient inventory in the state warehouse in order to meet a monthly service level of at least 97%."

 

     Section 16.  Section 16-3-322, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-3-322.  Recordkeeping. (1) A licensee, at the time of the sale of a keg, shall record the following:

     (a)  the purchaser's name, address, and date of birth and the number of the purchaser's driver's license, state-issued or military identification card, or valid United States or foreign passport;

     (b)  the date of purchase;

     (c)  the name of the clerk making the sale; and

     [(d)  the keg identification number required under 16-3-321]; and

     (e)(d)  the purchaser's signature and date of purchase.

     (2)  The licensee shall maintain the record for not less than 45 days after the date of the sale.

     (3)  A licensee who maintains the records required by this section shall make the records available during regular business hours for inspection by law enforcement pursuant to 16-3-323."

 

     Section 17.  Section 16-3-324, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-3-324.  Violations. (1) A person who knowingly fails to attach a keg tag as provided in 16-3-321 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100.