2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the date of purchase;

     (c)  the name of the clerk making the sale; and

     [(d)  the keg identification number required under 16-3-321]; and

     (e)(d)  the purchaser's signature and date of purchase.

     (2)  The licensee shall maintain the record for not less than 45 days after the date of the sale.

     (3)  A licensee who maintains the records required by this section shall make the records available during regular business hours for inspection by law enforcement pursuant to 16-3-323."

 

     Section 17.  Section 16-3-324, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-3-324.  Violations. (1) A person who knowingly fails to attach a keg tag as provided in 16-3-321 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100.

     (2)  A person may not remove, deface, or damage the identification on a keg purposely to make it unreadable. A person convicted of purposely removing, or defacing, or damaging a tag shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 18.  Section 16-11-149, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-149.  Hearings before state tax appeal board.