2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 17.  Section 16-3-324, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-3-324.  Violations. (1) A person who knowingly fails to attach a keg tag as provided in 16-3-321 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100.

     (2)  A person may not remove, deface, or damage the identification on a keg purposely to make it unreadable. A person convicted of purposely removing, or defacing, or damaging a tag shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 18.  Section 16-11-149, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-149.  Hearings before state tax appeal board. A person aggrieved by any action of the department or its authorized agents taken to enforce the tax provisions of this part, except for a revocation of a license pursuant to 16-11-144, may apply to the state tax appeal board, in writing, for a hearing or rehearing within 30 days after the action of the department or its authorized agents. The board shall promptly consider the application, set the application for hearing, and notify the applicant of the time and place fixed for the hearing or rehearing, which may be at its office or in the county of the applicant. After the hearing or rehearing, the board may make any further or other order in the premises as on the grounds that it may consider proper and lawful and shall furnish a copy to the applicant. The department, on its own initiative, may order a contested case hearing on any matter concerned with licensing, as defined in 2-4-102, in connection with the administration of this part upon at least 10 days' notice in writing to the person or persons to be investigated."

 

     Section 19.  Section 17-5-507, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-5-507.  State pledge of gasoline tax -- use.