2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)  consult with local and tribal governments within the Clark Fork River basin;

     (g)  make recommendations, if recommendations are considered necessary, to the department for consideration as amendments to the state water plan provided for under 85-1-203 related to the Clark Fork River basin; and

     (h)  report to:

     (i)  the department on a periodic basis;

     (ii) the environmental quality council annually; and

     (iii) the appropriations subcommittee that deals with natural resources and commerce appropriations subcommittee each legislative session."

 

     Section 72.  Section 87-5-704, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-5-704.  Rulemaking. (1) The commission may adopt rules to implement 87-5-701, 87-5-702, and 87-5-711 through 87-5-715. In implementing 87-5-713, the commission may adopt rules approving species of wildlife that may be introduced by the department. In implementing 87-5-715, the commission may adopt rules to authorize the control or extermination by the department of introduced wildlife species.

     (2)  The department may adopt rules to implement 87-5-713 and 87-5-715. In implementing 87-5-713 and 87-5-715, the department may not adopt rules in the subject areas reserved to the commission in subsection (1).

     (3)  (a) The commission may adopt rules to implement 87-5-705 through 87-5-709 and 87-5-712 regarding the importation, possession, and sale of exotic wildlife, including adoption of a list of controlled exotic wildlife and a list of prohibited exotic wildlife. The commission may by rule add to the list of noncontrolled exotic wildlife provided in 87-5-706. The department of livestock may not issue import permits for exotic wildlife on a list of controlled exotic wildlife or prohibited exotic wildlife without authorization from the department.

     (b)  The commission may adopt rules regarding the operation of the classification review committee established in 87-5-708.

     (4)  (a) The department may adopt rules regarding issuance of the authorization permit provided for in 87-5-705(2), including the establishment of a reasonable fee for the permit.

     (b)  The department may adopt rules regarding the amnesty program provided for in 87-5-709(2)."

 

     Section 73.  Section 14, Chapter 464, Laws of 2005, is amended to read:

     "Section 14. Termination.