2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  A person who purposely or knowingly is involved in the misappropriation or theft of insurance premiums or proceeds, or a medical care discount card fee, or a pharmacy discount card fee commits the offense of theft and deceptive practices and is punishable as provided in 45-6-301 and 45-6-317, and the commissioner may refer evidence concerning the violation to the attorney general or other appropriate prosecuting attorney.

     (8)  As used in this section "medical care discount card" and "pharmacy discount card" have the meanings provided in 33-38-102."

 

     Section 34.  Section 33-1-1303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-1303.  Reporting requirements. (1) An insurer, insurance producer, or other person who has reason to believe that insurance, medical care discount card, or pharmacy discount card fraud has occurred shall report the suspected fraud to the commissioner or to the insurance producer's or other person's insurer within 60 days of discovery of the occurrence. An insurer shall review a report given to the insurer, and if the insurer determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that fraud has occurred the insurer shall forward the report to the commissioner within 30 days of receipt.

     (2)  In the absence of malice, an insurer, insurance producer, or other person may not be subjected to civil liability for reporting or providing information or otherwise cooperating with an investigation of insurance, medical care discount card, or pharmacy discount card fraud."

 

     Section 35.  Section 33-10-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-10-106.  Plan of operation -- delegation to other organization.