2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the taxable valuation of the district divided by 1,000.

     (10) The levy for a community college district may be applied only to property within the district.

     (11) The county superintendent of each county shall submit a report of the revenue amounts used to establish the levy requirements for county school funds supporting elementary and high school district retirement obligations to the superintendent of public instruction not later than the second Monday in September. The report must be completed on forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction."

 

     Section 28.  Section 20-25-421, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-25-421.  (Temporary) Charges for tuition -- waivers. (1) The regents may prescribe tuition rates, matriculation charges, and incidental fees for students in institutions under their jurisdiction.

     (2)  The regents may:

     (a)  waive nonresident tuition for selected and approved nonresident students, not to exceed at any unit 2% of the full-time equivalent enrollment at that unit during the preceding year; however, when necessary, tuition may be waived in excess of 2% of unit enrollment for nonresident students who enroll under provisions of any WICHE-sponsored state reciprocal agreements that provide for the payment, when required, of the student support fee by the reciprocal state;

     (b)  waive resident tuition for students at least 62 years of age;

     (c)  waive tuition and fees for:

     (i)  persons of one-fourth Indian blood or more who have been bona fide residents of Montana for at least 1 year prior to enrollment in the Montana university system;

     (ii) persons designated by the department of corrections pursuant to 52-5-112 or 53-1-214;

     (iii) residents of Montana who served with the armed forces of the United States in any of its wars and who were honorably discharged from military service;

     (iv) children of residents of Montana who served with the armed forces of the United States in any of its wars and who were killed in action or died as a result of injury, disease, or other disability incurred while in the service of the armed forces of the United States;

     (v)  the spouses or children of residents of Montana who have been declared to be prisoners of war or missing in action; or

     (vi) the spouse or children of a Montana national guard member who was killed or died as a result of injury, disease, or other disability incurred in the line of duty while serving on state active duty;

     (d)  waive tuition charges for qualified survivors of Montana firefighters or peace officers killed in the course and scope of employment.