2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (28) approve or disapprove the conduct of school on a Saturday in accordance with the provisions of 20-1-303;

     (29) consider and, if advisable for a high school or K-12 district, establish a student financial institution, as defined in 32-1-115; and

     (30) perform any other duty and enforce any other requirements for the government of the schools prescribed by this title, the policies of the board of public education, or the rules of the superintendent of public instruction."

 

     Section 22.  Section 20-5-322, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-322.  Residency determination -- notification -- appeal for attendance agreement. (1) In considering an out-of-district attendance agreement, except as provided in 20-9-707, the trustees shall determine the child's district of residence on the basis of the provisions of 1-1-215.

     (2)  Within 10 days of the initial application for an agreement, the trustees of the district of choice shall notify the parent or guardian of the child and the trustees of the district of residence involved in the out-of-district attendance agreement of the anticipated date for approval or disapproval of the agreement.

     (3)  Within 10 days of approval or disapproval of an out-of-district attendance agreement, the trustees shall provide copies of the approved or disapproved attendance agreement to the parent or guardian and to the child's district of residence.

     (4)  Within 15 days of receipt of an approved out-of-district attendance agreement, the trustees of the district of residence shall approve or disapprove the agreement under the provisions of this part and forward the completed agreement to the county superintendent of schools of the county of residence, the trustees of the district of choice, and the parent or guardian.

     (5)  If an out-of-district attendance agreement is disapproved or no action is taken, the parent may appeal the disapproval or lack of action to the county superintendent and, subsequently, to the superintendent of public instruction under the provisions for the appeal of controversies in this title.