2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  "License" means permission in the form of a license, permit, endorsement, certificate, recognition, or registration granted by the state of Montana to engage in a business activity or practice at a specific level in a profession or occupation governed by:

     (a)  Title 37, chapter 35, or 72, or 76; or

     (b)  Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.

     (5)  "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department under the provisions of:

     (a)  Title 37, chapter 35, or 72, or 76; or

     (b)  Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."

 

     Section 19.  Section 37-65-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-65-102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Architect" means an individual who is technically and legally qualified to practice architecture and who is authorized under this chapter to practice architecture.

     (2)  "Board" means the board of architects and landscape architects provided for in 2-15-1761.