2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  unsportsmanlike conduct unbecoming a contestant while engaged in or arising directly from any combative event match or exhibition;

     (b)  failure to compete in good faith or engaging in any sham combative event match or exhibition; or

     (c)  the use of threatening or abusive language toward officials or spectators."

 

     Section 17.  Section 37-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-1-101.  Duties of department. In addition to the provisions of 2-15-121, the department of labor and industry shall:

     (1)  establish and provide all the administrative, legal, and clerical services needed by the boards within the department, including corresponding, receiving and processing routine applications for licenses as defined by a board, issuing and renewing routine licenses as defined by a board, disciplining licensees, setting administrative fees, preparing agendas and meeting notices, conducting mailings, taking minutes of board meetings and hearings, and filing;

     (2)  standardize policies and procedures and keep in Helena all official records of the boards;

     (3)  make arrangements and provide facilities in Helena for all meetings, hearings, and examinations of each board or elsewhere in the state if requested by the board;

     (4)  contract for or administer and grade examinations required by each board;

     (5)  investigate complaints received by the department of illegal or unethical conduct of a member of the profession or occupation under the jurisdiction of a board or a program within the department;

     (6)  assess the costs of the department to the boards and programs on an equitable basis as determined by the department;

     (7)  adopt rules setting administrative fees and expiration, renewal, and termination dates for licenses;

     (8)  issue a notice to and pursue an action against a licensed individual, as a party, before the licensed individual's board after a finding of reasonable cause by a screening panel of the board pursuant to 37-1-307(1)(e);

     (9)  (a) provide notice to the board and to the appropriate legislative interim committee when a board cannot operate in a cost-effective manner;

     (b) suspend all duties under this title related to the board except for services related to renewal of licenses;

     (c) review the need for a board and make recommendations to the legislative interim committee with monitoring responsibility for the boards for legislation revising the board's operations to achieve fiscal solvency; and