2007 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 3-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-2-202.  Original jurisdiction -- contest review of ballot issue statements. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), in In the exercise of its original jurisdiction, the supreme court has power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, injunction, and habeas corpus.

     (2)  It also The supreme court has the power to issue all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.

     (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a contest of a ballot issue submitted by initiative or referendum may be brought prior to the election only if it is filed within 30 days after the date on which the issue was certified to the governor, as provided in 13-27-308, and only for the following causes:

     (i)  violation of the law relating to qualifications for inclusion on the ballot;

     (ii) constitutional defect in the substance of a proposed ballot issue; or

     (iii) illegal petition signatures or an erroneous or fraudulent count or canvass of petition signatures.

     (b)  A contest of a ballot issue based on subsection (3)(a)(i) or (3)(a)(iii) may be brought at any time after discovery of illegal petition signatures or an erroneous or fraudulent count or canvass of petition signatures.

     (3) (a) The supreme court has original jurisdiction to review the petitioner's ballot statements for initiated measures and the attorney general's ballot statements for referred measures and the attorney general's legal sufficiency determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.

     (b) (i) In an original proceeding under subsection (3)(a), the petitioner and the attorney general shall certify the absence of factual issues or shall stipulate to and file any factual record necessary to the supreme court's consideration of the petitioner's ballot statements or the attorney general's legal sufficiency determination.