2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A permit or permission is not needed for recreational fires measuring less than 48 inches in diameter that are surrounded by a nonflammable structure and for which a suitable source of extinguishing the fire is available.

     (3)  A person who purposely ignites a fire in violation of this section shall reimburse the county governing body or recognized protection agency for costs incurred for any fire suppression activities resulting from the illegal fire, as provided in 50-63-103."

 

     Section 20.  Section 7-33-2206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-33-2206.  Violations. A person who ignites or sets a forest fire, including a slash-burning fire, land-clearing fire, debris-burning fire, or open fire on any residential or commercial property, forest, range, or cropland subject to the provisions of this part without first having obtained a written permit or permission from the recognized protection agency for that protection area to ignite or set the fire is guilty of a misdemeanor."

 

     Section 21.  Section 7-33-2210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-33-2210.  State to be reimbursed for forest fire suppression activities in noncooperating counties.