2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A CITY OR TOWN COUNCIL OR OTHER LEGISLATIVE BODY MAY NOT ASSESS A FINE FOR ANY PERIOD OF TIME PRIOR TO THE VIOLATOR BEING GIVEN NOTICE IN WRITING OF THE VIOLATION."

 

     Section 25.  Section 76-2-328, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-2-328.  Awarding of costs upon appeal from board decision. Costs shall may not be allowed against the board municipality unless it shall appear appears to the court that it the entity making the final decision acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from."

 

     Section 25.  Section 76-2-412, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-2-412.  Relationship of foster homes, kinship foster homes, youth shelter care facilities, youth group homes, community residential facilities, and day-care homes to zoning. (1) A foster home, kinship foster home, youth shelter care facility, or youth group home operated under the provisions of 52-2-621 through 52-2-623 or a community residential facility serving eight or fewer persons is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning if the home provides care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.

     (2)  A family day-care home or a group day-care home registered by the department of public health and human services under Title 52, chapter 2, part 7, is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning.

     (3)  The facilities listed in subsections (1) and (2) are a permitted use in all residential zones, including but not limited to residential zones for single-family dwellings for single households. Any safety or sanitary regulation of the department of public health and human services or any other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that is not applicable to residential occupancies in general may not be applied to a community residential facility serving 8 or fewer persons or to a day-care home serving 12 or fewer children.

     (4)  This section may not be construed to prohibit a city or county from requiring a conditional use permit in order to maintain a home pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) if the home is licensed by the department of public health and human services. A city or county may not require a conditional use permit in order to maintain a day-care home registered by the department of public health and human services."

 

     Section 26.  Section 76-3-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-3-207.  Divisions or aggregations of land exempted from review but subject to survey requirements and zoning regulations -- exceptions -- fees for examination of division.