2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  nonresident employees are hired in Montana;

     (ii) nonresident employees' wages are paid in Montana;

     (iii) nonresident employees are supervised in Montana; and

     (iv) business records are maintained in Montana.

     (11) An insurer may require coverage for all nonresident employees of a Montana employer who do not meet the requirements of subsection (10)(b) or (10)(d) as a condition of approving the election under subsection (10)(d)."

 

     Section 8.  Section 40-6-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-402.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Child-placing agency" means an agency licensed under Title 52, chapter 8, part 1.

     (2)  "Court" means a court of record in a competent jurisdiction and, in Montana, means a district court or a tribal court.