2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the emergency or disaster has passed;

     (b)  the emergency or disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency or disaster conditions no longer exist; or

     (c)  at any time the legislature terminates the state of emergency or disaster by joint resolution. However, after termination of the state of emergency or disaster, disaster and emergency services required as a result of the emergency or disaster may continue.

     (5) The declaration of a state of disaster does not preclude the declaration of a state of public health emergency under [sections 1 through 7 AND 9]."

 

     Section 15.  Section 10-3-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "10-3-312.  Maximum expenditure by governor -- appropriation. (1) Whenever an emergency, including a public health emergency, or a disaster is declared by the governor, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and, subject to subsection (2), the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund an amount not to exceed $16 million in any biennium, minus any amount appropriated pursuant to 10-3-310 in the same biennium. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor.

     (2)  In the event of the recovery of money expended under this section, the spending authority must be reinstated to a level reflecting the recovery.

     (3)  If a disaster is declared by the president of the United States, there is statutorily appropriated to the office of the governor, as provided in 17-7-502, and the governor is authorized to expend from the general fund an amount not to exceed $500,000 during the biennium to meet the state's share of the individual and family grant programs as provided in 42 U.S.C. 5178. The statutory appropriation in this subsection may be used by any state agency designated by the governor."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 16.  Consistency with public health emergency provisions.