2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A request for a hearing before the board department may not have the effect of suspending the operations of the board, the department, or any agent of the department undertaken pursuant to this chapter, but upon the hearing, the board department may terminate those operations if found unreasonable.

     (2)  A hearing pertaining to costs charged against the forest land of an owner for protection thereof, as provided in 76-13-201, must be requested on or before August 15 each year."

 

     Section 10.  Section 76-13-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-13-121.  Permit for burning required. (1) During the forest fire wildfire season or an expansion thereof of the wildfire season, a person may not ignite or set a forest fire, including a slash-burning fire, land-clearing fire, debris-burning fire, or, except as provided in subsection (2), an open fire within forest lands without an official written permit to ignite or set the fire from the recognized protection agency for that protection area. A permit is not required in order to build, set, or ignite a campfire within and upon a designated improved camping ground or upon a plot of land from which all vegetable and inflammable matter and debris have been removed to a point where it may not become ignited by the campfire or by sparks therefrom

     (2) (a) If no restrictions are in place, a permit is not needed for recreational fires measuring less than 48 inches in diameter that are surrounded by a nonflammable area or structure and for which a suitable source of extinguishing the fire is available.

     (b) A recreational fire may not be ignited if special restrictions prohibiting recreational fires have been established by an authority having jurisdiction."

 

     Section 11.  Section 76-13-122, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-13-122.  Failure to comply with permit. A person to whom a written permit is issued to set or ignite a fire within forest lands during the forest protection season shall comply strictly with the permit.