2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  To achieve the conservation of forest natural and watershed resources, the legislature encourages the use of best management practices in timber sale planning, associated road construction and reconstruction, timber harvesting, site preparation, and related activities and establishes a process to ensure that information on best management practices is provided to owners and operators engaged in forest practices on private land."

 

     Section 4.  Section 76-13-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-13-102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in part 2 and this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of land commissioners provided for in Article X, section 4, of the Montana constitution.