2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  securing approval for payment of special education costs from the youth's school district of residence or the office of public instruction, as required in Title 20, chapter 7, part 4;

     (c)  submitting an application to a facility in which the youth may be placed; and

     (d)  managing the youth's case management of the youth while in a private, out-of-home, residential placement facility and upon release until discharged by the department supervision is terminated by the youth court."

 

     Section 14.  Section 41-5-2002, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-2002.  Purpose. The purposes of this part are to:

     (1)  provide an alternate method of funding juvenile placement out-of-home placements, programs, and services;

     (2)  increase the ability of local government youth courts to respond to juvenile delinquency through early intervention and expanded community alternatives; and

     (3)  enhance the ability of local government youth courts to control costs;

     (4) enhance community safety, hold youth accountable, and promote the competency development of youth;

     (5) use local resources for the placement of troubled youth, when appropriate and available;

     (6) reduce placements in out-of-state residential facilities and programs; and

     (7) use state youth correctional facilities when appropriate."

 

     Section 15.  Section 41-5-2003, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-2003.  Establishment of program -- department duties -- office of court administrator duties. (1) (a) There is a juvenile delinquency intervention program.