2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  the expenses of transporting the defendant from the place of detention to the place where the examination is performed and returning the defendant to detention, including personnel costs of the law enforcement agency by whom the defendant is detained;

     (ii) housing expenses of the facility where the examination is performed; and

     (iii) medical costs, including medical and dental care, including costs of medication."

 

     Section 5.  Section 46-14-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-14-221.  Determination of fitness to proceed -- effect of finding of unfitness -- expenses. (1) The issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed may be raised by the court, by the defendant or the defendant's counsel, or by the prosecutor. When the issue is raised, it must be determined by the court. If neither the prosecutor nor the defendant's counsel contests the finding of the report filed under 46-14-206, the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence upon the hearing, the parties have the right to subpoena and cross-examine the psychiatrists or licensed clinical psychologists who joined in the report and to offer evidence upon the issue.

     (2)  (a) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant must be suspended, except as provided in subsection (4), and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed in an appropriate mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, secure residential forensic treatment facility, provided for in [section 1], or residential facility, as defined in 53-20-102, of the department of public health and human services for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition of the defendant is made pursuant to this section, whichever occurs first.

     (b)  The facility shall develop an individualized treatment plan to assist the defendant to gain fitness to proceed. The treatment plan may include a physician's prescription of reasonable and appropriate medication that is consistent with accepted medical standards. If the defendant refuses to comply with the treatment plan, the facility may petition the court for an order requiring compliance. The defendant has a right to a hearing on the petition.