2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 159

INTRODUCED BY D. HARRINGTON

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE INCLUSION OF DRUG USE IN COUNTY DRINKING AND DRIVING PREVENTION PROGRAMS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 61-2-106, 61-2-107, AND 61-2-108, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 61-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-2-106.  County drinking substance abuse and driving prevention program. (1) The governing body of a county may appoint a task force to study the problem of alcohol-related traffic accidents related to alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs and recommend a program designed to:

     (a)  prevent driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs;

     (b)  reduce alcohol-related traffic accidents related to alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs; and