2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  a person accepts a check dated subsequent to the date on which the check is written and agrees to hold the check for deposit or presentment until the date written on the check; or

     (c)  a person accepts written authorization from a consumer to electronically deduct from the consumer's account on a specific date the amount of the loan and fees that are authorized under this part.

     (6)  "Department" means the department of administration.

     (7)  "Person" means a natural person, sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity."

 

     Section 4.  Section 31-1-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-705.  License -- business locations -- rules. (1) A person may not engage in or offer to engage in the business of making deferred deposit loans unless licensed by the department. A license may be granted to a person located within the state or to a person located outside of the state who uses the internet, facsimiles, or third persons to conduct transactions with consumers in this state.

     (2)  An applicant for a license to engage in the business of making deferred deposit loans shall pay to the department a license application fee of $375 $500.

     (3)  (a) The department may not issue or renew a license unless findings are made that: