2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 249

INTRODUCED BY G. BARKUS

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE WORKFORCE DRUG AND ALCOHOL TESTING ACT; REVISING THE DEFINITION OF "CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE"; INCLUDING HAIR IN THE DEFINITION OF "SAMPLE"; REVISING THE TESTING PROCEDURE FOR HAIR AND ORAL FLUID SPECIMENS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 39-2-206 AND 39-2-207, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 39-2-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-2-206.  Definitions. As used in 39-2-205 through 39-2-211, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alcohol" means an intoxicating agent in alcoholic beverages, ethyl alcohol, also called ethanol, or the hydrated oxide of ethyl.