2007 Montana Legislature
[…] In this instance, the commissioner is authorized to directly prosecute any alleged violation of chapter 35 of this title or this chapter.

     (4)  If a prosecution is undertaken by the commissioner, all court costs associated with the prosecution must be paid by the state of Montana, and all fines and forfeitures imposed pursuant to a prosecution by the commissioner, except those paid to or imposed by a justice's court, must be deposited in the state general fund."

 

     Section 5.  Section 45-7-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-202.  False swearing. (1) A person commits the offense of false swearing if he the person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made when he the person does not believe the statement to be true and:

     (a)  the falsification occurs in an official proceeding;

     (b)  the falsification is purposely made to mislead a public servant in performing his an official function; or

     (c)  the statement is one which that is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths.

     (2)  Subsections (4) through (7) of 45-7-201 apply to this section.

     (3)  A Except as provided in [section 1], a person convicted of false swearing shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 6.  Codification instruction. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 13, chapter 35, part 2, and the provisions of Title 13, chapter 35, part 2, apply to [section 1].

- END -

 


Latest Version of SB 253 (SB0253.ENR)