2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) after June 30, 2007, and before July 1, 2011, there have been no applications for coal strip mines under Title 82, chapter 4, part 1; or

     (b) after June 30, 2007, and before June 30, 2017, no new coal strip mines have commenced production in Montana.

     (3)(4)  A person is not liable for any severance tax upon 50,000 tons of the coal that the person produces in a calendar year, except that if more than 50,000 tons of coal are produced in a calendar year, the producer is liable for severance tax upon all coal produced in excess of the first 20,000 tons."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  The Except as provided in subsection (9), the amount of 12% 24% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  The Except as provided in subsection (9), the amount of 5.46% 10.92% must be credited to an account in the state special revenue fund to be allocated by the legislature for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking, conservation districts, and the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act. Expenditures of the allocation may be made only from this account. Money may not be transferred from this account to another account other than the general fund. Any unreserved fund balance at the end of each fiscal year must be deposited in the general fund.

     (4)  The Except as provided in subsection (9), the amount of 1.27% 2.54% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (5)  The Except as provided in subsection (9), the amount of 0.95% 1.9% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.