2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A person convicted of violating this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed 6 months in the county jail or by a fine in an amount not to exceed $500, or both.

     (7)  Within 10 days of the appointment, termination, resignation, or death of any public safety communications officer, written notice must be given to the board council by the employing authority."

 

     Section 10.  Section 7-32-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-32-201.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Auxiliary officer" means an unsworn, part-time, volunteer member of a law enforcement agency who may perform but is not limited to the performance of such functions as civil defense, search and rescue, office duties, crowd and traffic control, and crime prevention activities.