2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (8) "Properly restrained" means fastened in a manner prescribed by the manufacturer of a child safety restraint that permits the restraint system to act as a body restraint.

     (5)(9)  "Seatbelt" means a system using a lap belt lapbelt, a shoulder belt, or other belt or combination of belts installed in a motor vehicle passenger vehicle to restrain occupants, which system conforms to the requirements of federal motor vehicle safety standards."

 

     Section 10.  Section 61-13-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-13-103.  Seatbelt use Occupant protection required -- exceptions. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (3), a driver may not operate a motor passenger vehicle upon a highway of the state of Montana unless: each occupant of a designated seating position is wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt or, if 61-9-420 applies, is properly restrained in a child safety restraint.

     (a) the driver wears a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt;

     (b) any minor occupant 8 years of age or older wears a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt; and

     (c) any minor occupant under 8 years of age is properly restrained in an appropriate child safety restraint.

     (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), an adult occupant of a passenger vehicle shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway of the state.

     (2)(3)  The provisions of this section do not apply to a driver or occupant of a passenger vehicle who:

     (a)  an occupant of a motor vehicle who possesses a written statement from a licensed physician that the occupant is unable to wear a seatbelt or to be properly restrained in an appropriate child safety restraint for medical reasons;

     (b)  an occupant of a motor vehicle in which all seatbelts are being used by other occupants;

     (c)  an operator of a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle;

     (d)  an occupant of a vehicle licensed as special mobile equipment; or

     (b) is under 8 years of age but is at least 4 feet 9 inches tall and is wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt;

     (c) is participating in a parade; or

     (d) while performing official job duties in the scope and course of employment, is required to frequently exit the vehicle to deliver or collect mail, deliver newspapers, collect waste, or apply weed control products.