2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (g)  45-5-503(2) and (3), sexual intercourse without consent;

     (h)  45-5-603, aggravated promotion of prostitution;

     (i)  45-9-101(2), (3), and (5)(d), criminal distribution of dangerous drugs;

     (j)  45-9-102(4), criminal possession of dangerous drugs; and

     (k)  45-9-103(2), criminal possession with intent to distribute dangerous drugs.

     (3)  Except as provided in 46-18-222, the imposition or execution of the first 10 years of a sentence of imprisonment imposed under 45-5-102, deliberate homicide, may not be deferred or suspended."

 

     Section 13.  Section 46-18-222, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-222.  Exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences and restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence. (1) Mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of this state, mandatory life sentences prescribed by 46-18-219, and the restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence prescribed by 46-18-201(1)(b), 46-18-205, 46-18-221(3), 46-18-224, and 46-18-502(3) do not apply if:

     (1)(a)  the offender was less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced;

     (2)(b)  the offender's mental capacity, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced, was significantly impaired, although not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the prosecution. However, a voluntarily induced intoxicated or drugged condition may not be considered an impairment for the purposes of this subsection (1)(b).

     (3)(c)  the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced, was acting under unusual and substantial duress, although not such duress as that would constitute a defense to the prosecution;

     (4)(d)  the offender was an accomplice, the conduct constituting the offense was principally the conduct of another, and the offender's participation was relatively minor;

     (5)(e)  in a case in which the threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the crime, no serious bodily injury was inflicted on the victim unless a weapon was used in the commission of the offense; or

     (6)(f)  the offense was committed under 45-5-502(3) and the judge determines that treatment of the offender in a local community affords a better opportunity for rehabilitation of the offender and for the ultimate protection of the victim and society, in which case the judge shall include in its the judgment a statement of the reasons for its the determination.

     (2) This section does not apply to a sexual offense, as defined in 46-23-502."