2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (9) The sentencing court may, upon petition by the department of corrections, modify a sentence of a sexual offender to impose a part of a sentence that was previously suspended.

 

     Section 2.  Section 45-5-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-301.  Unlawful restraint. (1) A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint if he the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another so as to interfere substantially with his the other person's liberty.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of unlawful restraint shall, except as provided in [section 1], be fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-5-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-302.  Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall, except as provided in [section 1], be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222."

 

     Section 4.  Section 45-5-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-303.  Aggravated kidnapping.