2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 3.  Section 45-5-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-302.  Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall, except as provided in [section 1], be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222."

 

     Section 4.  Section 45-5-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-303.  Aggravated kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes:

     (a)  to hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage;

     (b)  to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;

     (c)  to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;

     (d)  to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or

     (e)  to hold another in a condition of involuntary servitude.

     (2)  Except as provided in 46-18-219, and 46-18-222, and [section 1], a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, unless the person has voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and with no serious bodily injury, in which event the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000."

 

     Section 5.  Section 45-5-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-502.  Sexual assault. (1) A person who knowingly subjects another person to any sexual contact without consent commits the offense of sexual assault.