2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 374

INTRODUCED BY M. COONEY

 

AN ACT AUTHORIZING A PERSON WHO HOLDS A POWER OF ATTORNEY FROM A MEMBER OF THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES TO APPLY FOR AN ABSENTEE BALLOT ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCES; AMENDING SECTIONS 13-13-212 AND 13-21-210, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 13-13-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-13-212.  Application for absentee ballot -- special provisions. (1) (a) An Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), an elector may apply for an absentee ballot by using a standardized form provided by rule by the secretary of state or by making a written request, which must include the applicant's birth date and must be signed by the applicant. The request must be submitted to the election administrator of the applicant's county of residence within the time period specified in 13-13-211.

     (b) A person who holds a power of attorney from an absent uniformed services elector may apply for an absentee ballot for that election on behalf of the uniformed services elector. The applicant shall provide a copy of the power of attorney authorizing the request for an absentee ballot along with the application.

     (2)  (a) If an elector requests an absentee ballot because of a sudden illness or health emergency, the application for an absentee ballot may be made by written request signed by the elector at the time that the ballot is delivered in person by the special absentee election board provided for in 13-13-225.

     (b)  The elector may request by telephone, facsimile transmission, or other means to have a ballot and application personally delivered by the special absentee election board at the elector's place of confinement, hospitalization, or residence within the county.

     (c)  A request under this subsection (2) must be received by the election administrator within the time period specified in 13-13-211(2).

     (3)  An elector who has made a request for an absentee ballot by one of the methods provided in this section may, in the event of the death of a candidate after the primary election but before the general election, make a request for a replacement ballot.