2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(4)  All levies adopted under this section must be authorized by the election conducted before August 1 of the school fiscal year for which it is effective.

     (7)(5)  If the trustees of a district are required to submit a proposition to finance an over-quality BASE budget amount or an amount in excess of the maximum general fund budget amount for the district, as allowed by 20-9-308(3), to the electors of the district, the trustees shall comply with the provisions of subsections (2) through (6) (4) of this section."

 

     Section 54.  Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-366.  Definitions. As used in 20-9-366 through 20-9-371, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the county divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total county elementary budgeted ANB count or the