2007 Montana Legislature
[…] If the money available for quality BASE aid is not the result of a reduction in spending under 17-7-140 and is not sufficient to provide the guaranteed tax base aid required under 20-9-366 through 20-9-369 and quality BASE aid support determined under 20-9-347, the superintendent of public instruction shall request the budget director to submit a request for a supplemental appropriation in the second year of the biennium that is sufficient to complete the funding of quality BASE aid for the elementary and high school districts for the current biennium."

 

     Section 53.  Section 20-9-353, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-353.  (Temporary) Additional financing for general fund -- election for authorization to impose. (1) The trustees of a district may propose to adopt:

     (a)  an over-BASE over-quality BASE budget amount for the district general fund that does not exceed the maximum general fund budget for the district or other general fund budget limitations, as provided in 20-9-308(2); or

     (b)  a general fund budget amount in excess of the maximum general fund budget amount for the district, as provided in 20-9-308(3).

     (2)  When the trustees of the district propose to adopt an over-BASE over-quality BASE budget under subsection (1)(a), any increase in local property taxes authorized by 20-9-308(5)(4) must be submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the district, as provided in 15-10-425. The trustees are not required to submit to the qualified electors any increase in state funding of the basic or per-ANB entitlements for the quality BASE budget approved by the legislature. When the trustees of a district determine that a voted amount of financing is required for the over-quality BASE general fund budget, the trustees shall submit the proposition to finance the voted amount to the electors who are qualified under 20-20-301 to vote upon the proposition. The election must be called and conducted in the manner prescribed by this title for school elections and must conform to the requirements of 15-10-425. The ballot for the election must conform to the requirements of 15-10-425.

     (3)  Except as provided in subsection (8), when the trustees of a district propose to adopt the general fund budget amount in excess of the maximum general fund budget under subsection (1)(b), the trustees shall submit the proposition to finance the additional amount of general fund budget authority to the electors who are qualified under 20-20-301 to vote upon the proposition. The election must be called and conducted in the manner prescribed by this title for school elections.