2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The report must be completed on forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction.

     (5)  The county superintendent shall apportion the county transportation reimbursement from the proceeds of the county transportation fund. The county superintendent shall order the county treasurer to make the apportionments in accordance with 20-9-212(2) and after the receipt of the semiannual state transportation reimbursement payments."

 

     Section 72.  Section 39-71-2352, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-2352.  Separate payment structure and sources for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and on or after July 1, 1990 -- spending limit -- authorizing transfer of money. (1) Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable before July 1, 1990, may be used only to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990. Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable on or after July 1, 1990, may be used only to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990.

     (2)  The state fund shall:

     (a)  determine the cost of administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and separately determine the cost of administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990;

     (b)  keep adequate and separate accounts of the costs determined under subsection (2)(a); and

     (c)  fund administrative expenses and benefit payments for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990, separately from the sources provided by law.

     (3)  The state fund may not spend more than $1.25 million a year to administer claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990.

     (4)  As used in this section, "adequately funded" means the present value of:

     (a)  the total cost of future benefits remaining to be paid; and

     (b)  the cost of administering the claims.