2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The department of revenue shall provide the superintendent of public instruction by December 1 of each year a final determination of the taxable value of property within each school district and county of the state reported to the department of revenue based on information delivered to the county clerk and recorder as required in 15-10-305.

     (4)  The superintendent of public instruction shall calculate the district and statewide guaranteed tax base ratios by applying the prior year's direct state aid payment."

 

     Section 58.  Section 20-9-370, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-370.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "School facility entitlement" "Debt service per-ANB amount" means:

     (a)  $300 per ANB for an elementary school district;

     (b)  $450 per ANB for a high school district; or

     (c)  $370 per ANB for an approved and accredited junior high school or middle school.