2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The amount, if any, charged for transportation may not exceed the lesser of the average transportation cost for each student in the child's district of residence or 35 cents a mile. The average expenditures for the district transportation fund for the preceding school fiscal year must be calculated by dividing the transportation fund expenditures by the October 1 enrollment for the preceding fiscal year."

 

     Section 18.  Section 20-5-324, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-324.  Tuition report and payment provisions. (1) Following the close of each school fiscal year, the trustees of a district shall report to the superintendent of public instruction:

     (a)  the name and district of residence of each child who attended a school of the district under a mandatory out-of-district attendance agreement approved under the provisions of 20-5-321(1)(d) or (1)(e) in the previous school year;

     (b)  the number of days of enrollment for each child reported under the provisions of subsection (1)(a);

     (c)  the annual tuition rate for each child's tuition payment, as determined under the provisions of 20-5-323, and the tuition cost for each child reported under the provisions of subsection (1)(a);

     (d)  the names, districts of attendance, and amount of tuition paid by the district for resident students attending public schools out of state in the previous school year; and

     (e)  the names, schools of attendance, and amount of tuition to be paid by the district for resident students attending day-treatment programs under approved individualized education programs at private, nonsectarian schools in the previous school year.

     (2)  Subject to the limitations of 20-5-323, the superintendent of public instruction shall:

     (a)  pay the district of attendance the amount of the tuition obligation reported under subsection (1)(c), prorated for the actual days of enrollment;

     (b)  determine the total per-ANB entitlement state share of funding for components in the school district general fund for which the district would have been eligible if the students reported in subsections (1)(d) and (1)(e) had been enrolled in the resident district in the prior year; and

     (c)  reimburse the district of residence for the state portion of the per-ANB entitlement funding for the components in the school district general fund for each student, not to exceed the district's actual payment of tuition or fees for service for the student in the previous year.