2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Any expenditures in support of the adult education program under the final adult education budget must be made in accordance with the financial administration provisions of this title for a budgeted fund.

     (5)  When a tax levy for an adult education program is included as a revenue item on the final adult education budget, the county superintendent shall report the levy requirement to the county commissioners on the fourth Monday of August and a levy on the district must be made by the county commissioners in accordance with 20-9-142."

 

     Section 33.  Section 20-9-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-104.  General fund operating reserve. (1) At the end of each school fiscal year, the trustees of each district shall designate the portion of the general fund end-of-the-year fund balance that is to be earmarked as operating reserve for the purpose of paying general fund warrants issued by the district from July 1 to November 30 of the ensuing school fiscal year. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6), the amount of the general fund balance that is earmarked as operating reserve may not exceed 10% of the final general fund budget for the ensuing school fiscal year.

     (2)  The amount held as operating reserve may not be used for property tax reduction in the manner permitted by 20-9-141(1)(b) for other receipts.

     (3)  Excess reserves as provided in subsection (5) may be appropriated to reduce the quality BASE budget levy, the over-BASE over-quality BASE budget levy, or the additional levy provided by 20-9-353.

     (4)  Any portion of the general fund end-of-the-year fund balance that is not reserved under subsection (2) or reappropriated under subsection (3) is fund balance reappropriated and must be used for property tax reduction as provided in 20-9-141(1)(b).

     (5)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount in excess of the limitation is equal to or less than the unused balance of any amount:

     (a)  received in settlement of tax payments protested in a prior school fiscal year;

     (b)  received in taxes from a prior school fiscal year as a result of a tax audit by the department of revenue or its agents; or

     (c)  received in delinquent taxes from a prior school fiscal year.

     (6)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount earmarked as operating reserve is $10,000 or less."

 

     Section 34.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure: