2007 Montana Legislature
[…] An elementary district or high school district may not be considered an isolated school district until the approval of the superintendent of public instruction has been received."

 

     Section 38.  Section 20-9-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-303.  Nonisolated school quality BASE budget funding -- special education funds. (1) An elementary school that has an ANB of nine or fewer pupils with less than 18 ANB or a high school district with less than 25 ANB for 2 consecutive years and that is not approved as an isolated school under the provisions of 20-9-302 may shall budget and spend the quality BASE budget amount, but the county and state shall provide one-half of the direct state aid, and the district shall finance the remaining one-half of the direct state aid by a tax levied on the property of the district. When a an elementary school of nine or fewer pupils with less than 18 ANB or a high school district with less than 25 ANB is approved as isolated under the provisions of 20-9-302, the county and state shall participate in the financing of the total amount of the direct state aid.

     (2)  Funds provided to support the special education program may be expended only for special education purposes as approved by the superintendent of public instruction in accordance with the special education budgeting provisions of this title. Expenditures for special education must be accounted for separately from and in addition to the balance of the school district general fund budgeting requirements provided in 20-9-308. The amount of the special education allowable cost payments that is not matched with district funds, as required in 20-9-321, will reduce by a like amount the district's ensuing year's allowable cost payment for special education."

 

     Section 39.  Section 20-9-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-305.  Proration and calculation of quality BASE funding program for joint district.