2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (15)(16) "Purchaser" means the individual, employer, or other entity, but not the individual certificate holder in the case of group insurance, that enters into a health care services agreement.

     (16)(17) "Uncovered expenditures" mean the costs of health care services that are covered by a health maintenance organization and for which an enrollee is liable if the health maintenance organization becomes insolvent."

 

     Section 8.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-31-111.  (Temporary) Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

     (2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.