2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1.  Continuation of dependent coverage. A health insurance issuer that issues or renews an individual or a group health insurance policy, certificate, or membership contract under which an individual's or employee's dependents are eligible for coverage may not terminate coverage on the basis of the age of an unmarried dependent, as defined in 33-22-140(5)(b), prior to the dependent reaching 25 years of age. Except as otherwise provided by law, the continuation of the coverage of the dependent, as defined in 33-22-140(5)(b), is at the option of the covered employee.

 

     Section 2.  Section 2-18-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-701.  Definition. In As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Dependent" has the meaning provided in 33-22-140.

     (2) (a) "Employee", as it the term applies to a person employed in the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of state government:

     (1)  "employee" means:

     (a)(i)  a permanent full-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601;