2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  damages, destroys, or defaces any property of another or any public property.

     (2)  For purposes of this section, "deface" includes but is not limited to cross burning or the placing of any word or symbol commonly associated with racial, religious, or ethnic identity or activities on the property of another person without his or her the person's permission.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of malicious intimidation or harassment shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 3 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-5-222, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-222.  Sentence Bias-based crimes -- sentence enhancement -- offenses committed because of victim's race, creed, religion, color, national origin, or involvement in civil rights or human rights activities. (1) A person who has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or who has been found guilty of any offense, except malicious intimidation or harassment, that If the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied with and except as provided in 46-18-222, a sentencing judge may, as provided in subsection (2) of this section, enhance the sentence of a person convicted of any offense, including a violation of 45-5-221, if the offense for which the person is being sentenced was committed because of the victim's race, creed, religion, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender, disability, or involvement in civil rights or human rights activities or that involved damage, destruction, or attempted destruction of a building regularly used for religious worship, in addition to the punishment provided for commission of the offense, may, if the provisions of 46-1-401 have been complied with, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (2)  An additional sentence prescribed by subsection (1) must run consecutively to the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (2) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a person convicted of a bias-based crime may be sentenced to a restorative justice program provided for under 2-15-2013(3)."

- END -

 


Latest Version of SB 454 (SB0454.01)
Processed for the Web on February 10, 2007 (12:10pm)